Agenda

Time Agenda  
09:00

Welcoming Speech, Opening Remarks & Thank You Sponsor Speech by Conference Director 

 
09:15

Teacher of Tomorrow: What Are the Key Skills and Attributes the Teachers Will Need in Today’s Digital Learning Economy?

Innovations in Experiential Learning  
09:45

Experiential Learning in K12 through Robotics, 3D Printing, and Multimedia: How Experiential Learning Dramatically Transforms Student Learning 

Sue-OMalley-NEW-112x128 Sue O’Malley
Head of Robotics and Multimedia
Trinity College
10:15 Morning Refreshments & Networking
10:30 Google Keynote: How Google Expeditions and Chromebook Are Pioneering 21st Century Personalized and Immersive Learning
11:00 How Real Time Learning Analytics Case Study: How Real Time Learning Analytics and Data-Driven Insights Provide Personalized Interventions to Boost Student Retention
11:30 How Introducing Robotics and Game Programming Has Had a Positive Impact on Torrens Valley Christian School Students 
Fiona-Clayton-112x128 Fiona Clayton
Head of eLearning
Torrens Valley Christian School
Fiona Clayton TVCS logo
12:00

Moving from Blended Learning Environment to Individualisation and Personalisation and How Data Analytics Can Support Fitness and Academic Achievements

Mary-Lou-O'Brien-112x128

Mary-Lou O’Brien
Chief Digital Officer
Melbourne Girls Grammar

Melbourne Girls Grammar Logo
12:30 Lunch & Networking  
Personalized, Adaptive Learning and Learning Analytics in K12 Environment
13:30 How to Design for An Individualized Learning Experience in K12 Environment  
Annie Van Homrigh
Dean of Innovation
St Patrick’s College Townsville
St PAtrick
14:00 Interactive Hot Seat Roundtables

  • Organic Learning: A Self-Determined Learning Journey
Chad-Ferris-112x128 Chad Ferris
Leader, Professional Growth & Culture (HR)
Sydney Catholic Schools
  • Emerging Technologies: Investigating how to use them in the ELC -Year 12 classroom
Monica-Williams-112x128 Monica Williams
Educational Consultant
Associations of Independent Schools of South Australia

M4ESEI~U
  • Fostering a culture of innovation and continuous improvement
Michael-Ha-112x128 Michael Ha
Director of Digital Innovation
Hillcrest Christian College
Michael Ha HILLCREST Logo cmyk(large)
  • Digital Technologies for Special Needs K12 Education
Jackie Child
Junior School Technologies Coordinator
St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School
St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School
  • Flipped Classroom Best Practice and Exemplars: The impact of flipped-classroom experience on students’ learning outcomes
  • Evidence-based Online Learning or Lack thereof: Successful examples of Online Learning and Learning from Past Failures: The interplay of pre-class and in-class activities in learning experience
  • Global collaborative online learning and research for K12 teachers
  • Developing A Compelling Student Online Offering Based on Intelligent Automation and Analytics
  • Rural & Remote Education: Equal Opportunities for All Students Designing Versatile eLearning resources for Blended Learning and Personalised Learning to maximise ROI
15:00 Afternoon Refreshments
Dawn of Immersive Technology Learning in Schools: How AR/VR Will Transform Student Learning Experience
15:30 VR/AR As New Immersive Learning Tools: How AR/VR is Changing the Way Students Learn, Experience and Engage
Brett-Salakas-112x128 Brett Salakas
Primary School Educator
MLC School Sydney
16:00

Case Study of Successful AR/VR Applications in a Australian K12 Education Institution

Annette-McArthur-112x128 Annette McArthur
E-Learning Teacher Leader
Ormiston College
Print
16:30 Designing Great AR/VR Learning Environments: Blending Physical Spaces with Immersive Reality
Adrian-Puckering-112x128 Adrian Puckering
Director of Learning
Luther College
Luther College Logo
Alex-Borlenghi-112x128 Alex Borlenghi
Head of Digital Learning and Practice
Luther College
Luther College Logo
17:00 Panel: How to Prepare Your School for Next Generation Infrastructure Now: AR/VR, Adaptive Learning and Blended Learning 
Annette-McArthur-112x128 Annette McArthur
E-Learning Teacher Leader
Ormiston College
Print
Alex-Borlenghi-112x128 Alex Borlenghi
Head of Digital Learning and Practice
Luther College
Luther College Logo
17:30 Closing Remarks by Conference Chairman 
17:35 Champagne Networking Session With Top Educators
Champagne-Networking-Session Enjoy a glass of champagne whilst networking with other like-minded individuals on topics that are of most interest to you and fellow delegates.
Time Agenda  
09:00

Welcoming Speech, Opening Remarks & Thank You Sponsor Speech by Conference Producer

 
 Gamifications and Game-Based Learning for K-12
09:15

How Gamifications Drive Better Learning Experience and Higher Levels of Student Engagement 

Cameron-Ross-112x128

Cameron Ross
ICT Coach
St Peters College

St Peters College
09:45

Digital Gamifications and Blended Learning with Fun in K-6 and K-12 Sector

Claire-Seldon-112x128 Claire Seldon
Learning Design Officer
NSW Department Education
NSW Department Education
10:15 Morning Refreshments & Networking
Next Generation Learning Spaces, Makerspace and Classrooms
10:30 Next Generation Makerspace in Schools: Modern Learning Spaces that Encourage Mobility, Collaboration and New ways of Learning
Sophie-Poisel-112x128 Sophie Poisel
Innovation Leader 
Emanuel School
Sophie Poisel Logo
11:00 Lockleys North Case Study – Future Focused Learning Spaces:
  • Exploring Lockleys North Public School’s approach to learning space design to create flexible learning spaces that support learning outcomes for students who live in a digital age
  • Implementation of flexible learning spaces that build student capacity for eLearning and problem solving
  • Case study of $1 million learning environment created at Lockleys North Primary School- the key challenges of opportunities of the space
  • Implementing tools to support learning and collaboration in the classroom
Tyson-Grinham-112x128 Tyson Grinham
Principal
Lockleys North Primary School
Lockleys North School LOGO
11:30 The Future of the Classroom: Evidence-based Classroom Design to Foster Positive Learning Outcomes
Josephine Cali
Director of Teaching and Learning
Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
12:00

Cnteractive Roundtable Discussion by Streams: 

  • Use of Technology to Teach Math
Mark-Hansen-112x128

Mark Hansen
Acting Deputy Principal
Sandy Strait State School

Mark Hansen Logo
  • Use of Technology to Teach Science
Claire-Seldon-112x128 Claire Seldon
Learning Design Officer
NSW Department Education  
NSW Department Education
  • Use of Technology to Teach English
Julliete-Bentley-112x128 Juliette Bentley
Technology Implementation Mentor for Colleagues And Secondary Teacher 
Mt St Michael’s College
Mt St Michael's College
  • Digital Innovations in Art, Dance, Music
12:30 Lunch & Networking  
Blended Learning, Flipped Classrooms and Robotics
13:30 Blended learning innovations- transforming school culture – this could include robotics, VR, STEM, 21st century skills (collaboration, communicate etc)  
Eleni Kyritsis
Leader of Curriculum Education
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
14:00

Flipped Classroom in K-12: How Flipped Classroom Creates Better Interactions Between Students, and Between Students and Teachers

Chris-Bradbury-112x128 Chris Bradbury
Principal
Northholm Grammar School
Chris Bradbury Northholm Grammar School Ltd
14:30 Framework (& learning space) that Drives Student Directed Learning – Case Study 
Michael-Ha-112x128 Michael Ha
Director of Digital Innovation
Hillcrest Christian College
Michael Ha HILLCREST Logo cmyk(large)
15:00 Afternoon Refreshments
Curriculum Design and Experiential Learning
15:30 Developing a K-12 Global AI Curriculum Framework, with Global Collaboration
16:00

Using the ‘Design Thinking’ Process for Curriculum Reform, to Enhance Mainstream Learning Opportunities and Experiences for Students

Travis-Goulter-112x128 Travis Goulter
Head of Junior School
Ormiston College
Print
16:30 Experiential Learning: Using Robotics to Teach Coding
Joe Haig
Director of ICT / ICT Integrator
Belmont Christian College
17:00 Closing Remarks by Conference Chairman 
Time Agenda  
POST CONFERENCE EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING SITE TOURS
In the post conference site tour, you will have the chance to visit and experience groundbreaking and novel display of next generations learning facilities at primary and secondary schools. From the latest immersive virtual reality learning labs to next generation learning spaces that incorporate digital immersion, this exploratory site visit will show you how schools are re-designing future classrooms and utilizing new technologies including Virtual Reality, 3D Printing, Drones, Robotics, Apps, BYOD, Gamification to create a truly student-centric learning experience.  

Site Tour A: Immersive AR/VR Learning Labs in Leading Primary/Secondary School

Digital immersion technologies such as virtual reality are revolutionizing student learning. Learning with VR has been established to improve reaction time by 20% and student retention by 75%. This site tour will show you how leading schools are incorporating AR/VR into their learning labs to embrace hands-on experiential learning, improve knowledge retention and higher student engagement.
 
Site Tour B: Blended Learning and Learning Analytics in Leading Primary/Secondary School

Do you know that 73% of educators observed a marked improvement in student engagement when blended learning is used? This site tour will bring you to a leading school and discover how blended learning and learning analytics allow educators to enrich learning experiences, elevate learning outcomes and reduces the number of dropouts.

Site Tour C:  Next Generation Learning Labs and Makespace Site Tour

In the post conference site tour you will see how leading schools are re-designing future learning labs and makerspace to improve experiential learning by utilizing new technologies including Virtual Reality, Robotics, 3D Printing, Drones, Driverless Engineering, Sound Analytics, Experimental Farms and Advanced Coding to create a truly student-centric learning experience.
Time Agenda  
09:00

Welcoming Speech, Opening Remarks & Thank You Sponsor Speech by Conference Director 

 
09:15

Teacher of Tomorrow: What Are the Key Skills and Attributes the Teachers Will Need in Today’s Digital Learning Economy?

Innovations in Experiential Learning  
09:45

Experiential Learning in K12 through Robotics, 3D Printing, and Multimedia: How Experiential Learning Dramatically Transforms Student Learning 

Sue-OMalley-NEW-112x128 Sue O’Malley
Head of Robotics and Multimedia
Trinity College
10:15 Morning Refreshments & Networking
10:30 Google Keynote: How Google Expeditions and Chromebook Are Pioneering 21st Century Personalized and Immersive Learning
11:00 How Real Time Learning Analytics Case Study: How Real Time Learning Analytics and Data-Driven Insights Provide Personalized Interventions to Boost Student Retention
11:30 How Introducing Robotics and Game Programming Has Had a Positive Impact on Torrens Valley Christian School Students 
Fiona-Clayton-112x128 Fiona Clayton
Head of eLearning
Torrens Valley Christian School
Fiona Clayton TVCS logo
12:00

Moving from Blended Learning Environment to Individualisation and Personalisation and How Data Analytics Can Support Fitness and Academic Achievements

Mary-Lou-O'Brien-112x128

Mary-Lou O’Brien
Chief Digital Officer
Melbourne Girls Grammar

Melbourne Girls Grammar Logo
12:30 Lunch & Networking  
Personalized, Adaptive Learning and Learning Analytics in K12 Environment
13:30 How to Design for An Individualized Learning Experience in K12 Environment  
Annie Van Homrigh
Dean of Innovation
St Patrick’s College Townsville
St PAtrick
14:00 Interactive Hot Seat Roundtables

  • Organic Learning: A Self-Determined Learning Journey
Chad-Ferris-112x128 Chad Ferris
Leader, Professional Growth & Culture (HR)
Sydney Catholic Schools
  • Emerging Technologies: Investigating how to use them in the ELC -Year 12 classroom
Monica-Williams-112x128 Monica Williams
Educational Consultant
Associations of Independent Schools of South Australia
M4ESEI~U
  • Fostering a culture of innovation and continuous improvement
Michael-Ha-112x128 Michael Ha
Director of Digital Innovation
Hillcrest Christian College
Michael Ha HILLCREST Logo cmyk(large)
  • Digital Technologies for Special Needs K12 Education
Jackie Child
Junior School Technologies Coordinator
St Aidan’s Anglican Girls’ School
St Aidan's Anglican Girls' School
  • Flipped Classroom Best Practice and Exemplars: The impact of flipped-classroom experience on students’ learning outcomes
  • Evidence-based Online Learning or Lack thereof: Successful examples of Online Learning and Learning from Past Failures: The interplay of pre-class and in-class activities in learning experience
  • Global collaborative online learning and research for K12 teachers
  • Developing A Compelling Student Online Offering Based on Intelligent Automation and Analytics
  • Rural & Remote Education: Equal Opportunities for All Students Designing Versatile eLearning resources for Blended Learning and Personalised Learning to maximise ROI
15:00 Afternoon Refreshments
Dawn of Immersive Technology Learning in Schools: How AR/VR Will Transform Student Learning Experience
15:30 VR/AR As New Immersive Learning Tools: How AR/VR is Changing the Way Students Learn, Experience and Engage
Brett-Salakas-112x128 Brett Salakas
Primary School Educator 
MLC School Sydney
16:00

Case Study of Successful AR/VR Applications in a Australian K12 Education Institution

Annette-McArthur-112x128 Annette McArthur
E-Learning Teacher Leader
Ormiston College
Print
16:30 Designing Great AR/VR Learning Environments: Blending Physical Spaces with Immersive Reality
Adrian-Puckering-112x128 Adrian Puckering
Director of Learning
Luther College
Luther College Logo
Alex-Borlenghi-112x128 Alex Borlenghi
Head of Digital Learning and Practice
Luther College
Luther College Logo
17:00 Panel: How to Prepare Your School for Next Generation Infrastructure Now: AR/VR, Adaptive Learning and Blended Learning 
Annette-McArthur-112x128 Annette McArthur
E-Learning Teacher Leader
Ormiston College
Print
Alex-Borlenghi-112x128 Alex Borlenghi
Head of Digital Learning and Practice
Luther College
Luther College Logo
17:30 Closing Remarks by Conference Chairman 
17:35 Champagne Networking Session With Top Educators
Champagne-Networking-Session Enjoy a glass of champagne whilst networking with other like-minded individuals on topics that are of most interest to you and fellow delegates.
Time Agenda  
09:00

Welcoming Speech, Opening Remarks & Thank You Sponsor Speech by Conference Producer

 
 Gamifications and Game-Based Learning for K-12
09:15

How Gamifications Drive Better Learning Experience and Higher Levels of Student Engagement 

Cameron-Ross-112x128

Cameron Ross
ICT Coach
St Peters College

St Peters College
09:45

Digital Gamifications and Blended Learning with Fun in K-6 and K-12 Sector

Claire-Seldon-112x128 Claire Seldon
Learning Design Officer
NSW Department Education
NSW Department Education
10:15 Morning Refreshments & Networking
Next Generation Learning Spaces, Makerspace and Classrooms
10:30 Next Generation Makerspace in Schools: Modern Learning Spaces that Encourage Mobility, Collaboration and New ways of Learning
Sophie-Poisel-112x128 Sophie Poisel
Innovation Leader 
Emanuel School
Sophie Poisel Logo
11:00 Lockleys North Case Study – Future Focused Learning Spaces:
  • Exploring Lockleys North Public School’s approach to learning space design to create flexible learning spaces that support learning outcomes for students who live in a digital age
  • Implementation of flexible learning spaces that build student capacity for eLearning and problem solving
  • Case study of $1 million learning environment created at Lockleys North Primary School- the key challenges of opportunities of the space
  • Implementing tools to support learning and collaboration in the classroom
Tyson-Grinham-112x128 Tyson Grinham
Principal
Lockleys North Primary School
Lockleys North School LOGO
11:30 The Future of the Classroom: Evidence-based Classroom Design to Foster Positive Learning Outcomes
Josephine Cali
Director of Teaching and Learning
Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
Catholic Schools Office, Diocese of Broken Bay
12:00

Cnteractive Roundtable Discussion by Streams: 

  • Use of Technology to Teach Math
Mark-Hansen-112x128

Mark Hansen 
Acting Deputy Principal
Sandy Strait State School

Mark Hansen Logo
  • Use of Technology to Teach Science
Claire-Seldon-112x128 Claire Seldon 
Learning Design Officer
NSW Department Education  
NSW Department Education
  • Use of Technology to Teach English
Julliete-Bentley-112x128 Juliette Bentley
Technology Implementation Mentor for Colleagues And Secondary Teacher 
Mt St Michael’s College
Mt St Michael's College
  • Digital Innovations in Art, Dance, Music
12:30 Lunch & Networking  
Blended Learning, Flipped Classrooms and Robotics
13:30 Blended learning innovations- transforming school culture – this could include robotics, VR, STEM, 21st century skills (collaboration, communicate etc)  
Eleni Kyritsis 
Leader of Curriculum Education
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
Strathcona Baptist Girls Grammar School
14:00

Flipped Classroom in K-12: How Flipped Classroom Creates Better Interactions Between Students, and Between Students and Teachers

Chris-Bradbury-112x128 Chris Bradbury 
Principal
Northholm Grammar School
Chris Bradbury Northholm Grammar School Ltd
14:30 Framework (& learning space) that Drives Student Directed Learning – Case Study 
Michael-Ha-112x128 Michael Ha
Director of Digital Innovation
Hillcrest Christian College
Michael Ha HILLCREST Logo cmyk(large)
15:00 Afternoon Refreshments
Curriculum Design and Experiential Learning
15:30 Developing a K-12 Global AI Curriculum Framework, with Global Collaboration
16:00

Using the ‘Design Thinking’ Process for Curriculum Reform, to Enhance Mainstream Learning Opportunities and Experiences for Students

Travis-Goulter-112x128 Travis Goulter
Head of Junior School
Ormiston College
Print
16:30 Experiential Learning: Using Robotics to Teach Coding
Joe Haig
Director of ICT / ICT Integrator
Belmont Christian College
17:00 Closing Remarks by Conference Chairman 
Time Agenda  
POST CONFERENCE EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING SITE TOURS
In the post conference site tour, you will have the chance to visit and experience groundbreaking and novel display of next generations learning facilities at primary and secondary schools. From the latest immersive virtual reality learning labs to next generation learning spaces that incorporate digital immersion, this exploratory site visit will show you how schools are re-designing future classrooms and utilizing new technologies including Virtual Reality, 3D Printing, Drones, Robotics, Apps, BYOD, Gamification to create a truly student-centric learning experience.  

Site Tour A: Immersive AR/VR Learning Labs in Leading Primary/Secondary School

Digital immersion technologies such as virtual reality are revolutionizing student learning. Learning with VR has been established to improve reaction time by 20% and student retention by 75%. This site tour will show you how leading schools are incorporating AR/VR into their learning labs to embrace hands-on experiential learning, improve knowledge retention and higher student engagement.
 
Site Tour B: Blended Learning and Learning Analytics in Leading Primary/Secondary School

Do you know that 73% of educators observed a marked improvement in student engagement when blended learning is used? This site tour will bring you to a leading school and discover how blended learning and learning analytics allow educators to enrich learning experiences, elevate learning outcomes and reduces the number of dropouts.

Site Tour C:  Next Generation Learning Labs and Makespace Site Tour

In the post conference site tour you will see how leading schools are re-designing future learning labs and makerspace to improve experiential learning by utilizing new technologies including Virtual Reality, Robotics, 3D Printing, Drones, Driverless Engineering, Sound Analytics, Experimental Farms and Advanced Coding to create a truly student-centric learning experience.