Who You Will Meet

Top Companies Expected at the Forum

  • Boeing
  • Bombardier
  • Sydney Trains
  • Airbus
  • Saab
  • Lockheed Martin
  • BAE Systems
  • Australian Air Force
  • NSW Police
  • Victoria Police
  • Woodside Petroleum
  • Rio Tinto
  • Santos
  • Glencore
  • BHP Billiton
  • Komatsu Mining
  • Optus
  • NSW Fire Service
  • South Australia Country Fire Service
  • Melbourne Health
  • Monash Health
  • Macquarie Health
  • Evolution Health
  • RMIT University
  • Central Florida University
  • Auckland University
  • AGL
  • Tesla
  • BP
  • Shell

Who Will Benefit Most by Attending this Forum

From Industries (including and not limited to):

  • Automotive
  • Electrical Manufacturing
  • Electronic Manufacturing
  • Food & Beverages
  • Food Production
  • Industrial Automation
  • Industrial Engineering
  • Machinery
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metal
  • Mining
  • Oil & Energy
  • Railroad Manufacture
  • Shipbuilding
  • Telecommunications
  • Trucking
  • Railroad
  • Utilities
  • Training
  • Safety
  • Maintenance

In the following roles (including and not limited to):

Board level as well as senior management level as below would be beneficial from attending this forum:

  • Maintenance
  • Safety
  • Learning & Development
  • Plant
  • Inspection
  • Digital
  • IoT
  • Innovation
  • Design
  • BIM
  • Digital Services
  • Fire-fighting Training
  • Integrated System
  • Enterprise Risk
  • Acceptance

Speakers & Industry Leaders

2nd Augmented and Virtual Reality for Safety, Training, Maintenance and Manufacturing Forum

  • Rich Rabbitz, Principal Member of Engineering Staff, Lockheed Martin MST, USA
  • Tony Eid, Executive Director, Future Network Delivery Sydney Trains
  • Ali Izadi, A&I Specialist, Fixed Plant & Infrastructure Maintenance, BHP Billiton Mitsubishi Alliance
  • Mukthar Shiek, Digital Innovations Manager, Sydney Water – Digital Services
  • Paul Davies, Associate Technical Fellow, Boeing, USA (invited)
  • Annemarie Diepenbroek, Marketing Manager, Honeywell
  • Paul Kouppas, Head of Innovation, Coroflot, Team Lead, auggd
  • Leila Alem, Chief Design & Innovation, ArcSense
  • Jeremy Harkins, Director, Ineni
  • Kristina Reynolds, Founder, Collective Social Intelligence
  • Assoc Professor Manolya Kavakli, Director of Virtual Reality Lab, Simulation Hub, Macquarie University
  • Stewart Koplick, Learning and Development Services Manager, Endeavour AR
  • Rick Martin, Director, Equal Reality VR
  • Greg Boyer, Managing Director, Drone Ranger (invited)
  • Roger Lawrence, Managing Director, ARCHIEVR
  • Philip Stothard, Consultant, Simulation Design Services (serving the Mining & Oil/Gas sectors) (invited)
  • Craig Williams, Innovation Manager, University of Newcastle
  • Sami Ramly, Head of Product, WeVR, USA
  • Liam McGuire, Executive Director, Opaque Media
  • Tyler Lindell, Co-Founder, Holographic Interfaces, in association with Tesla, USA (invited)